Ledbury War Memorial
The Men Who Served

Memorial Views
WW1 men - more details
WW2 Memorial
Acknowledgements
 Ashperton Memorial
 Bishops Frome Memorial
 Bosbury Memorial
 Wellington Heath Memorial

WW1 Memorial

Poppyfield, Flanders

Name Serving with Service number Date of death Age Place of death Cemetery/Memorial Grave/Mem. ref.
Pte Thomas ANDREWS 1st Bn. Kings Shropshire Light Infantry 24867  05/11/1918  33 Ledbury Ledbury Town Cemetery
L/Cpl Charles Thorne BAGGOTT 17th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 51576 09/04/1917 28 The battle of Arras St Martin Calvaire British C., St Martin-sur-Cojeul, Pas de Calais I A 18
S Q S Stephen Benjamin BARNETT Queen’s Own Worcs Hussars (Worcs Yeomanry) 325014 29/10/1918 55 Damascus Commonwealth W. C. B 92
Pte Frederick BARTLETT 23rd Bn. The King’s Liverpool Regiment 84319 16/07/1918 37 Cardiff (Cathays) C. EB 66
Sgt William Ernest BEALE MM & BAR 10th Bn. Durham L.I. 23082 10/11/1918 29 Caudry British Cemetery, near Cambrai, France I B 12
Pte Walter BRADLEY 1st Bn. Herefordshire Regiment 1372 16/11/1915 19 Noted on Helles Memorial, Gallipoli, Turkey Panel 198
Spr James BROWN Royal Engineers WR/201724 03/12/1918 44 Ledbury Cemetery A A4/A5 29
L/Cpl Arthur John BROWN 28th Bn. Australian Infantry AIF 1677 29/07/1916 30 France Villers-Bretonneux M. near Amiens
Pte John CALE 1st Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry 17401 22/04/1916 28 Essex Farm C., Boezinge, near Ieper, Belgium II P 16
Pte George L. CARTER 1st Bn. K.S.L.I. 25711 09/03/1917 23 Maroc British C., Grenay, near Bethune, France I O 22
Stoker Benjamin CHADD Royal Navy SS/102612 01/11/1914 33 HMS Good Hope Noted on Portsmouth Naval Memorial 4
Tele Robert C. CHADD Royal Navy J/37661 18/12/1918 19 HMS Pelorus East Mudros M.C.on Limnos, Greece III H 228
Sergt Walter Clifford CHADD 1st Bn. Herefordshire Regiment 235043 06/11/1917 27 Beersheba W.C. Israel E76
Gnr Albert E. CHRISTOPHER 3/2SMFAB Royal Field Artillery (Worcs TF) 3416 11/11/1918 24 Bromyard Ledbury Town C.
Pte Edward Reginald CONN 5th Bn. K.S.L.I. 33009 04/09/1917 19 Calais Southern Cemetery Plot H Row 5 Grave 5
Pte John COOK(E) 6th Bn. K.S.L.I. 7866 20/11/1918 44 Ste.Marie C., Le Havre 62 II P 3
Pte William Henry COOPER London Regiment 2414 26/05/1915 24 Noted on Le Touret Memorial, France Panels 45 and 46
Pte John COOPER 7th Bn. K.S.L.I. 16305 16/10/1915 18 Maple Copse C., Ieper, Belgium Sp.Memorial J 23
Pte William DALLEY Labour Corps (Devonshire Regiment) 142199 (66113) 04/12/1917 27 at home Birmingham (Lodge Hill) Cemetery Wall B10 6 475A
Pte Frank DAVIES 1st Bn. Herefordshire Regiment 2468 21/11/1915 21 Pieta M.C., Malta D VIII 1
Pte James DAVI(E)S 1st Bn. K.S.L.I. 10407 20/06/1915 22 Potijze Burial Ground C., West Vlaanderen, Belgium Z 18
Gnr John DIXON 306th Bde. Royal Field Artillery 3569 28/10/1916 ? Laventie M.C., La Gorgue III B 13
L/Cpl Samuel Victor DRINKWATER Queen’s Own Worcs Hussars (Worcs yeomanry) 325692 23/11/1917 21 Cairo W.Memorial Cemetery O 20
Pte Ernest FARLEY (HERBERT in army) 11th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts & Derby Regiment) 28876 1/07/1916 27 Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France Pier & Face 10C, 10D and 11A
Pte Austin Henry FLOYD 49th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 83135 12/04/1918 20 Wulverghem-Lindenhoek Road M.C., Ieper, Belgium V.A.23
Pte Edgar Arthur George GITTENS 12th Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment 12923 13/04/1917 22 Noted on Arras Memorial Bay 4
Pte William GLADWIN 9th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers 204367 22/03/1918 19 Noted on Arras Memorial Bay 6
Pte Archibald HAMBLIN 18th Bn. The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 74075 09/09/1917 24 Ridge Wood M.C., near Ieper, Belgium III P 4
Pte Albert Douglas HARFORD 5th Bn. K.S.L.I. 11056 10/07/1915 19 New Irish Farm C., Ieper, Belgium XXXII F 13
Pte Leonard HATHAWAY Royal Horse Artillery (Shoeing Smith) 831298 23/10/1918 21 Italy Dueville Communal Cemetery Extension, nr.Vicenza Plot 1 Row H Grave 11
Pte Harry H. HATHAWAY 1/4th Bn. Prince of Wales's Volunteers (South Lancashire Regiment) 201801 14/07/1917 19 Flanders Brandhoek M.C., near Ieper, Belgium I M 19
Pte Victor John Vincent HENLEY 5th Bn. K.S.L.I. 11247 25/09/1915 19 Battle of Hooge, Ypres, Belgium Noted on Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial Addenda Panel
Pte Frederick Charles HINER (HYNER) 10th Bn. The Gloucestershire Regiment 28943 03/12/1916 30 St Sever C. Extension, Rouen, France O III I 5
Pte Henry (Harry) HODGES 2nd Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers 47390 06/05/1918 31 Bagneux British C., Gezaincourt, Somme, France I G 1
Pte George William HODGES 8th Bn. The Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) S/10208 25/09/1915 22 Noted on Loos Memorial, France Panel 78-83
Pte Herbert HODGES 10th Bn. The Gloucestershire Regiment 23442 23/07/16 25 France Becourt Military Cemetery I Q 26
Lieut Reginald HOWELL 1st/3rd Bn. Herefordshire Regiment --- 30/05/1918 24 Niederzwehren C., near Kassel, Germany II B 11
Pte Henry J. JONES 5th Bn. K.S.L.I. 16732 25/09/1915 29 Flanders Noted on Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial Panels 47 & 49
Pte Harry (Jack) JONES 1/1st Bn. The Herefordshire Regiment 236730 06/11/1917 27 Palestine Beersheba W.C. E 62
Pte Ernest LANCETT 1st Bn.Connaught Rangers 8140 10/07/1918 32 Egypt Alexandria (Hadra) W. Memorial C. F 247
Pte Ralph LEADBETTER Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 60th Bn. 107381 11/10/1918 20 Ramleh W. C., Israel Z 45
Pte Frederick C.H. LOW 1/1st Bn.Herefordshire Regiment 235776 27/03/1917 21 Deir el Belah Cemetery A9
Pte Stanley Haines MANSELL 1st Bn. Herefordshire Regiment 236299 06/11/1917 19 Beersheba W.C. Israel xxx
Major Hugh Waldyve MARTIN 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force) --- 02/06/1918 40 Jullunder Noted on Kirkee 1914-1918 Memorial Face 12
Capt Alick Gregory MARTIN M.C. Princess Patricia’s Canadian L.I. --- 23/03/1918 35 Flavey-le-Martel, France Chauny Communal C. British Extension, Aisne 3 L 12
C.S.M. Edward G. MORRIS 1st/1st Bn. Herefordshire Regiment 235015 19/04/1917 38 Noted on Jerusalem Memorial Panel 54
Pte Herbert Arthur NAPPER 5th Bn. Border Regiment 27792 28/08/1918 24 Noted on Vis-en-Artois Memorial, near Arras, France Panel 6
Sergt Arthur Jack NEALE Herefordshire Regiment 235044 25/11/18 27 Ledbury Ledbury Town Cemetery xxx
L/Cpl John NEALE 1st Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment 36868 09/02/1917 20 Hem Farm M. C., Hem-Monacu, France II I 4
Pte David Evan OWENS 11th Bn. Border Regiment, formerly 2624 Hereford Regt. 27684 18/11/1916 34 Ten Tree Alley C., Puisieux, near Arras, France A 34
Pte Richard Joseph PALMER 10th Bn.Worcestershire Regiment 40659 08/07/1917 24 Locre Hospice Cemetery, Ieper, Belgium I A 20
Pte William PARTRIDGE 1st/1st Bn. Herefordshire Regiment 2739 30/08/1915 18 Azmak C. Suvla, Turkey Sp.Mem.9
Pte Arthur PEDLINGHAM 1st/5th Bn. Welsh Regiment 3075 17/08/1915 32 Gallipoli Helles Memorial, Turkey Panel 140-144
Pte S. Charles PERRY 8th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment 24354 01/10/1917 21 Locre Hospice Cemetery, Ieper, Belgium III A 31
Cpl. Ernest Arthur PHILPOTT(S) D.C.M. 6th Bn. K.S.L.I. 10131 28/09/1917 20 Etaples M.C., near Boulogne XXVI E 4A
Pte Gilbert Anthony PLAYER 1st/4th Bn. K.S.L.I. 201508 03/01/1918 24 Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France Pier and Face 12A and 12D
P-O John POTTER Royal Navy Dev/137103 25/04/1915 45 HMS Canopus V Beach C., Cape Helles, Gallipoli, Turkey B 82
Pte Philip John PREECE 2nd Bn. Duke of Cornwall’s L.I. 11806 14/03/1915 22 St.Eloi, Flanders Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial & Ledbury Cemetery Panel 20 & Between the Chapels
Pte A. Thomas PREECE 2nd Bn.K.S.L.I. 16949 21/08/1915 26 Flanders, Belgium Desplanque Farm C., La Chapelle-D'Armentieres C 15
Pte Thomas George PRITCHARD King's Royal Rifle Corps A/202130 24/12/1917 26 Noted on Tyne Cot Memorial, near Ieper, Belgium Panels 115-119 and 162A, 163A
Pte (Not W.C.) William Ernest PROTHERO 2nd Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers 243289 15/11/1918 29 Alexandria (Hadra) W. Memorial C. E 185
L/Cpl Harold Victor PUDGE 1st/5th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment 203655 13/04/1917 29 France Unicorn Cemetery, Vend’Huile, Aisne II F 18
Pte William John RANFORD Cheshire Regiment 285015 05/11/1918 25 Niederzwehren C., near Kassel, Germany IV G 3
C.S.M. George Henry RICH 2nd Garrison Bn. The King’s Liverpool 33809 01/11/1916 27 Ledbury Cemetery Between the Chapels
Lieut Thomas ROGERS Royal Naval Air Service --- 19/06/1917 24 --- Noted on Chatham Naval Memorial 25
Pte Charles William SELLEY 1st Bn. Monmoutshire Regiment 260150 25/11/1917 20 Noted on Loos Memorial Panel 129 and 130
Gnr Thomas Bennett SHINN 158th Bde. Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 50207 09/03/1918 26 Jerusalem W.C., Israel L 26
Pte Mervyn Whittenbury SMITH 51st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F 2669 03/09/1916 31 Courcelette British Cemetery, France XII G 4
Pte Frank SMITH 62nd Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 162682 20/10/1918 31 Noted on Vis-en-Artois Memorial, near Arras, France Panel 10
Rflmn A. Dennis SMITH 7th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps R/6340 12/10/1917 26 Flanders, Belgium Noted on Tyne Cot Memorial Panel 115-119, 162A and 163A
Pte Harry SPARK(E)S 2nd Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment 7192 16/04/1915 35 Flanders, Belgium Noted on Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial Panel 21 and 31
Pte John STAUNTON 13th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment 18082 30/06/1916 21 Noted on Loos Memorial, Loos-en-Gohelle, France Panels 60 - 64
Pte Albert Henry STEPHENS 5th Bn. K.S.L.I. 11168 24/06/1915 24 Bailleul Communal C. Extension (Nord), France I B 144
Pte Francis George TARBATH 11th Bn. The Border Regiment, formerly 4401 Hereford Regt. 27829 18/11/1916 21 Noted on Thiepval Memorial, France Pier and Face 6A and 7C
A.B. James THEAKESTONE Royal Navy J/17048 25/01/1917 20 HMS Laurentic Noted on Chatham Naval Memorial 22
Pte Frank WALTERS 5th Bn. K.S.L.I. 17660 05/10/1915 19 Ledbury Cemetery Sec.A. Row A2/A3 Grave 17
Pte Charles Dennis WARREN 1st Bn. Herefordshire Regiment 2450 15/11/1915 20 Lala Baba C., Gallipoli, Turkey II C 8
Pte Frederick K. George WATKINS 1st Bn. Herefordshire Regiment 1420 09/08/1915 18 Noted on Helles Memorial, Gallipoli, Turkey Panel 198
2nd Lieut John Howe WATTS 1st Bn. Herefordshire Regiment --- 06/11/1917 23 Beersheba W.C. Israel E17
Lieut Harold Douglas WILKS Oxford & Bucks L.I. --- 18/02/1919 27 Ledbury Cemetery Sec.F. A1/A2 59
Pte (John) Jack WILLIAMS 1st Bn. Herefordshire Regiment? 1112 19/08/1915 21 Noted on Helles Memorial, Gallipoli, Turkey Panel 198
Pte James V. WILLIAMS 13th Gloucestershire Regiment 18084 22/03/1918 29 Peronne Communal C. Extension V M 27
Ledbury Cemetery Grave only
Pte Archibald CHADD Queen’s Own Worcs. Hussars (Worcestershire Yeomanry) 2970 4/04/1921 Ledbury Cemetery Sec.A. A1/A2 21


Glossary of terms

Ledbury Local History

A Short History of ...

Back to top

Acknowledgments:
Commonwealth War Graves Commission at http://www.cwgc.org/
William Collins Herefordshire and the Great War Jakeman & Carver 1919
Peter Oldham Messines Ridge - Ypres Pen & Sword Books Ltd 1998
Individual thanks to:
Heather Hill, K.B.Coley, Heather Hill and Hazel Lein, Lynne Morton, Angela Thomas, Jacqui White, Vera Tagieff and special thanks to Jenny Harrison.

The Book of Remembrance prepared by Jennifer Harrison, with much more information about Ledbury's First World War casualties, is on display in St. Michaels Church, Ledbury

Where there is incomplete information and anyone visiting this website is able
to help, I would be grateful if you would e-mail me at: 

Presentation by B S Sharples, Bosbury, Herefordshire
Latest Update: December 2012